$54.95

Sandalwood is one of the oldest known perfume materials, with at least 4,000 years of history, it is very popular for its religious and spiritual uses helping relax and calm the mind from “chatter”. Sandalwood essential oil is steam-distilled from the wood of the Santalum austrocaledonicum tree, sourced from the French territory of New Caledonia, located in the South Pacific. This pure essential oil carries characteristic, earthy, yet sweet and pleasant aroma. Sandalwood oil is widely used for it’s appealing scent in cosmetic and personal care formulations, in addition to its popular use in aromatherapy, applications. It may be used as a mild astringent or for other topical treatments for its believe added skin benefits. Sandalwood is a very common essential oil for diffusers and has widespread use in spas.

  • Topical: Dilute 1 drop of Essential Oil to 4 drops of a carrier oil (Almond Oil, Jojoba Oil, Hemp seed Oil etc.) and apply to desired area(s) as needed. Test on a small area of skin before using.

  • Diffusing: An essential oil diffuser provides aromatherapy benefits as well as a great way to freshen up your home without overpowering the senses. Add 5-10 drops of essential oil per 100ml of water or add as desired.

  • Botanical Name: Santalum austrocaledonicum
  • Origin: New Caledonia
  • Method: Steam Distilled
  • Plant Part: Chipped Heartwood and Root
  • Aroma: Sweet, Soft-Woodsy, Balsamic
      • Anti-fungal
      • Anti-inflammatory
      • Antiseptic
      • Antiviral
      • Astringent
      • Calmative
      • Sedative

        Consult your doctor or licensed aromatherapist before using this product (Especially if being used during pregnancy). Do not use undiluted on the skin. Discontinue use if skin sensitivity occurs.

        Caution: Keep out of the reach of children. Not for internal use.

        Storage: Keep in a cool, dark place

        Shelf Life: 2 Years