Sage Austrian Essential Oil sourced from Austria that is steam distilled from the leaves of Salvia officinalis. Salvia officinalis, also known as garden or common sage, has been cultivated for centuries. The sage genus belongs to the Lamiaceae (mint) family. Sage is a perennial, evergreen shrub with soft gray-green oval leaves and blue to purplish flowers. Our sage oil is 100% pure with an herbaceous scent and notes of camphor. Sage essential oil is a highly desired ingredient in the soaping industry and can be found in various cosmetics and skincare products, or enjoyed in diffusers.
Topical: Dilute 1 drop of Essential Oil to 4 drops of a carrier oil (Almond Oil, Jojoba Oil, Hemp seed Oil etc.) and apply to desired area(s) as needed. Test on a small area of skin before using.
Diffusing: An essential oil diffuser provides aromatherapy benefits as well as a great way to freshen up your home without overpowering the senses. Add 5-10 drops of essential oil per 100ml of water or add as desired.
- Botanical Name: Salvia officinalis L
- Origin: Austria
- Method: Steam Distillation
- Plant Part: Herb, Flowers
- Aroma: Sweet, Herbaceous
Consult your doctor or licensed aromatherapist before using this product (Especially if being used during pregnancy). Do not use undiluted on the skin. Discontinue use if skin sensitivity occurs.
Caution: Keep out of the reach of children. Not for internal use.
Storage: Keep in a cool, dark place
Shelf Life: 2 Years