$10.95

 Juniper is a coniferous evergreen tree like shrub that grows to about 6 feet in height. It produces berries which take 2-3 years to ripen. It is from these berries that the essential oil is steam distilled. Native Americans used juniper for treating colds, flu, arthritis and muscle aches. For cosmetic purposes juniper berry essential oil aids in the treatment of certain skin ailments such as eczema and acne. Wounds slow to heal, cellulite, varicose veins and poor elimination of toxins from the skin are all improved with the use of juniper berry oil. It also works well on oily skin, greasy hair and dandruff. The analgesic properties greatly reduces muscular pains and aches, arthritis, stiffness, spasms and shin splints. The stimulating scent and effect of juniper helps to surmount mental exhaustion and stress, clearing the mind of obscurity.

  • Topical: Dilute 1 drop of Essential Oil to 4 drops of a carrier oil (Almond Oil, Jojoba Oil, Hemp seed Oil etc.) and apply to desired area(s) as needed. Test on a small area of skin before using.

  • Diffusing: An essential oil diffuser provides aromatherapy benefits as well as a great way to freshen up your home without overpowering the senses. Add 5-10 drops of essential oil per 100ml of water or add as desired.

  • Botanical Name: Juniperus communis
  • Origin: India
  • Method: Steam Distilled
  • Plant Part: Berries
  • Aroma: Fresh, Rich-Balsamic, Woody-Sweet, Pine-like
  • Analgesic
  • Anthelmintic
  • Anti-Inflammatory
  • Antiseptic
  • Carminative
  • Depurative
  • Diuretic
  • Emmenagogue
  • Nervine
  • Spasmolytic
  • Tonic

      Consult your doctor or licensed aromatherapist before using this product (Especially if being used during pregnancy). Do not use undiluted on the skin. Discontinue use if skin sensitivity occurs.

      Caution: Keep out of the reach of children. Not for internal use.

      Storage: Keep in a cool, dark place

      Shelf Life: 2 Years